Armenian dairy producer Ashtarak-Kat enters Georgian market
Presentation of the Company “Ashtarak-Kat” was held on November 22 in Georgia’s capital, Tbilisi, attended by the directors, managers and employees of over 150 large, medium and small food shopping centers of Tbilisi.
During the presentation the Company’s strategy development plans and export objectives were presented by the company’s executive director and head of marketing department. The presentation was followed by taste testing of “Ashtarak-Kat” production presented on the Georgian market, company’s press service told Armenian News-NEWS.am.
The statement says the company has achieved leading position in the Armenian dairy market during the 17 years of its activity, and starts exporting its products to Georgia. The majority of the wide range of products will be available for the Georgian consumers under “Ashtarak Dairy” brand.
“Ashtarak-Kat” has special offers for consumers of different age and preferences: “Classical” dairy, low fat “Kovik” dairy for the consumers paying much importance to the healthy lifestyle, funny “Yogu-Mogu” yoghurts for children, drinking yogurts “Mojo”.
From November 28 to December 1, the company will take part in Georgia-hosted “Agro + Food + Drink + Tech Expo Georgia 2012” exhibition organized by the Centre ExpoGeorgia.